fbpx

Privacy Policy

At Karma Clinic, we understand the importance of privacy, and it is our policy to respect your privacy in all interactions. This Privacy Policy describes how Karma Clinic Malta and its product Karma Clinic (taken together, "Karma Clinic”, “Service”, “we”, “us”, “our”, “ours”) collects, uses, and discloses information, and your choices with respect to that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Karma Clinic mobile applications, the website at www.karma-clinic.com, and any other interaction you may have with Karma Clinic. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third party applications or software that integrate with Karma Clinic.

 

The Information We Collect and Receive

We collect only the information relevant to providing you with a Service, and use your information only to ensure the fulfillment of this Service. You are free to refuse our request for your information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired Services without this information. When you use Karma Clinic, we collect the following types of information.

 

Personal Information

We collect some personal information, which can be used to identify you as a person, to provide you with the Karma Clinic Service. This information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, user name, and billing zip code.

 

User Information

In addition to the above personal information, in order to improve your experience and enable additional features of Karma Clinic, you may choose to provide us with user information. The information includes, but is not limited to: birth year, gender, and activity level. You may also choose to provide additional user information, such as a profile photograph, goals, foods, exercises, and notes. Other types of user information include communication with our customer support agents via the support center; messages posted to our discussion board; and information shared directly with other users who are added as friends.

 

Health Information

We may collect certain health information subject to GDPR protections of sensitive information in the course of providing you a Service. Prior to collecting that information, we will obtain your explicit consent to allow processing. You may withdraw your consent at any time in the application settings or by deleting your data and ceasing to input new data. If you post health information to our groups or forums, you are doing so with the understanding that this information will be made public, which is then our legal basis for processing that information.

 

Payment Card Information

If you purchase a subscription on our website, we collect payment via the PayPal  in order to process the transaction.

 

Usage Information

Like many websites and applications, we collection general usage data in order to analyze trends and monitor performance. This information includes, but is not limited to, browser type and operating system, pages that you visited, time spent on the Service, IP address, crash reports, cookie information and pages that referred you to us.

 

Cookies

We use "cookies" to collect information about you and your activity across our site. A cookie is a small piece of data that our website stores on your computer, and accesses each time you visit so we can understand how you use our site and serve you content based on preferences you have specified.

If you do not wish to accept cookies from us, you should instruct your browser to refuse cookies from our website, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired Service without them. This policy covers only the use of cookies between your computer and our website.

 

Third-Party Fitness & Health Device Information

If you consent to share your fitness & health device information from a third party platform, we will receive information that you have authorized to share on each synchronization with that platform. This information may include exercise minutes, calories expended, steps taken in a day, weight, and other metrics. To the extent that this information is subject to GDPR protections of sensitive health data, we will obtain explicit consent prior to collecting these data, in a manner consistent with our policy on health information.

 

How We Use This Information

To provide, update, maintain and protect our Service

To improve our Service, including researching and developing new features and products

To personalize the Service to better meet your needs

To communicate with you by responding to your requests, comments, and questions. If you contact us, we may use your information to respond.

To send emails and other communications regarding our Service, including marketing, technical, and administrative messages. You can opt-out of marketing emails at any time.

To analyze performance and trends of our Service

For billing, account management, and other administrative matters

To investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse

Karma Clinic may use non-personal information for any business purpose consistent with this Privacy Policy, provided that that information is aggregated and/or modified so as not to enable the identification of any user.

 

For personal data subject to GDPR protections, we rely on several legal bases to process the data. These include:

 

Consent: For certain types of data, such as health information subject to GDPR protections for sensitive personal data, we will request consent prior to collecting and processing those data. Consent may be withdrawn at any time using your account settings and other tools.

Performance of a contract: When processing of data is necessary to perform a contract with you, like the Terms of Service, we apply this as our legal basis for processing.

Legitimate business interests: When we have a legitimate business interest in processing certain data, such as to improve, personalize, and develop the Service, market new features, and promote safety and security, that is our legal basis for processing.

How We Share And Disclose Information

Karma Clinic treats your information as confidential. We do not sell information to any third parties.

 

We do not share your information except in these limited circumstances:

 

For Legal Reasons Or To Prevent Harm

We may preserve or disclose information about you to comply with a law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request; to assert legal rights or defend against legal claims; or to prevent, detect, or investigate illegal activity, fraud, abuse, violations of our terms, or threats to the security of the Service or the physical safety of any person.

 

As Part Of A Business Transfer

Karma Clinic does not sell information to any third parties. If we or our assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, we would include Karma Clinic users' information among our assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any parties who acquire us may continue to use your information according to this Privacy Policy.

 

Your Rights To Control Your Data

We provide tools to access, modify, and delete your data as an integral part of our Service and in the application settings, available regardless of where you live. If you live in the European Union or the State of California, you have certain additional legal rights pertaining to your data.

 

Accessing and Porting

You have a right to access a full record of all data that we control that pertains to you. This data will be delivered in an electronic format in such a manner that complies with applicable laws.

 

Rectify, Restrict, Limit, Delete

You have the right to rectify, restrict, limit, or delete some or all of your information. We will comply with your request in a reasonable timeframe and in a manner that complies with applicable law, subject to any superseding legal requirements, such as data retention.

 

Object

Where we process your information based on our legitimate interests explained above, or in the public interest, you can object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will cease processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing or where it is needed for legal reasons.

 

Revoke consent

Where you have previously provided your consent, such as to permit us to process health-related data about you, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time. For example, you can withdraw your consent by updating your settings or contacting us.

 

Complain

If you live in the EU and wish to raise a concern about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority.

 

Receive Equal Service

You have the right to equal service, regardless of whether or not you exercise any of these rights. We do not in any way discriminate against users who exercise their rights.

 

Data Retention Policy

We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide the Service to you and others, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information. Information associated with your account will generally be kept until it is no longer necessary to provide the Services or until you ask us to delete it or your account is deleted. For example, where you withdraw your consent to processing your health-related information, we will delete all health-related information you uploaded. Following your deletion of your account, it may take up to 30 days to fully delete your information and system logs from our systems. Additionally, we may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce the Terms of Service and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Information about you that is no longer necessary and relevant to provide our Services may be de-identified and aggregated with other non-personal data to provide insights, such as statistics of the use of the Services. This information will be de-associated with your name and other identifiers.

 

Data Transfers

Karma Clinic is operated from the Malta EU, with servers located in the UK.

 

Information Security

We take security seriously, and do what we can within commercially acceptable means to protect your information from loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee the absolute security of your data.

 

Protection of Children's Privacy

Karma Clinic does not knowingly collect any information from children. If you are under 16, you are not permitted to use Karma Clinic. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Karma Clinic is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 16 (COPPA's minimum protections are for minors 13 years of age or under).

If you are a parent with concerns about children's privacy issues in conjunction with the use of this website, please contact us at privacy@wombatapps.com.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot assume responsibility for their treatment of your information. This Privacy Policy only covers our website and privacy practices.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

At our discretion, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will provide a prominent notice for any material changes to this Privacy Policy.

Please contact us at any time at www.karma-clinic.com or at our mailing address below if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

Karma Clinic

51 Adriatic Street , 4 Olympic Flat

San Gwann , SGN 1812 MALTA

Church Hill Court Vjal Ir-Rihan
San Gwann Malta – Europe
Mon-Fri: 8:00-20:00

Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our Newsletter right now to be updated. We promice not to spam!